Difference between revisions of "GTA:Controls"

Jump to navigation Jump to search
→‎Server Commands: Added commands relating to police callsigns
m (→‎Interactions: Added the item minigame to the interactions)
(→‎Server Commands: Added commands relating to police callsigns)
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|F1}}  
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|F1}}  
| colspan="2" |Interface Options / Rockstar Editor
| colspan="2" |Interface Options
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|F2}}  
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|F2}}  
Line 36: Line 36:
|{{Key|X}}
|{{Key|X}}
| colspan="2" |Hands Up!
| colspan="2" |Hands Up!
|-
|{{Key|U}}
| colspan="2" |Ragdoll
|-
|-
|{{Key|BACKSPACE}}
|{{Key|BACKSPACE}}
Line 51: Line 48:
|{{Key|L}}
|{{Key|L}}
| colspan="2" |Locks/Unlocks Your Vehicle
| colspan="2" |Locks/Unlocks Your Vehicle
|-
|{{Key|Y}}
! colspan="2" |Opens Vehicle Inventory
|-
|-
!Key
!Key
Line 56: Line 56:
!In Vehicle Action
!In Vehicle Action
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|Y}}  
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|U}}
|Opens Vehicle Inventory
|Ragdoll
|Cruise Control
|Cruise Control
|-
|-
Line 63: Line 63:
|
|
|Seatbelt Toggle
|Seatbelt Toggle
|-
! colspan="3" style="text-align:center;" |[[GTA:LS Country Club|Golf Controls]]
|-
|{{Key|E}}
| colspan="2" |Swing Club (Hold)
|-
|{{Key|A}}
| colspan="2" |Rotate Character
|-
|{{Key|D}}
| colspan="2" |Rotate Character
|-
|{{Key|Y}}
| colspan="2" |Swap Club
|}
|}
!GROUP / JOB CONTROLS
!GROUP / JOB CONTROLS
Line 115: Line 101:
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|Q}}
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|Q}}
|Emergency Lights On/Off
|Emergency Lights On/Off
|-
|{{Key|CTRL}}+{{Key|Q}}
|Secondary Lights On/Off
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|ALT}}
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|ALT}}
|Sirens On/Off
|Sirens On/Off
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|1}}/{{Key|2}}/{{Key|3}}/{{Key|4}}
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|NUM 0}}
|Siren Tone Change
|Siren Tone Change
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|CRTL}}+{{Key|Q}}
|Change Light Patterns
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|NUM5}}
| style="text-align:center;" |{{Key|NUM5}}
Line 155: Line 141:
[[File:Eye Interaction Example.jpg|none|thumb|Eye Interaction Menu]]
[[File:Eye Interaction Example.jpg|none|thumb|Eye Interaction Menu]]
=== {{Key|CAPS}} Interaction Wheel ===
=== {{Key|CAPS}} Interaction Wheel ===
For self-interactions the ''Interaction Wheel'' is generally used. Press {{Key|CAPS}} then use your mouse to select an interaction.
For self-interactions the ''Interaction Wheel'' is generally used. Press {{Key|CAPS}} then use your mouse to select an interaction. This is used for a lot of clothing related situations.
[[File:CapsInteractionWheel2.png|none|thumb|Interaction Wheel]]
[[File:CapsInteractionWheel2.png|none|thumb|Interaction Wheel]]
=== {{Key|E}} Interactions ===
Most interactions use the eye interactions above, but you may find some which still require you to press {{Key|E}} to interact. There is always a visual prompt telling you about these. If you don't see the [E] you will likely need to use {{Key|LEFT ALT}}.
[[File:E Interactions.jpg|none|thumb|Visual {{Key|E}} Interaction Prompt]]
=== Item Minigames ===
=== Item Minigames ===
Some items when used require you to interact with a mini-game to complete the task. Failing to complete can have different outcomes depending on what you're trying to do (you may lose the item, for example). Some tasks may also be different depending on skills your character has.
Some items when used require you to interact with a mini-game to complete the task. Failing to complete can have different outcomes depending on what you're trying to do (you may lose the item, for example). Some tasks may also be different depending on skills your character has.
Line 168: Line 150:
With the example below, as soon as the red ball enters the blue zone you would press {{Key|3}}.
With the example below, as soon as the red ball enters the blue zone you would press {{Key|3}}.
[[File:Server itemminigame.png|none|thumb|Example of the mini-game]]
[[File:Server itemminigame.png|none|thumb|Example of the mini-game]]
==Server Commands==
==Server Commands==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Either type with the slash in chat message (open with {{Key|T}}) or without slash in {{Key|F8}} console menu
!Either type with the slash in chat message (open with {{Key|T}}) or without slash in {{Key|F8}} console menu
Where a parameter is listed such as [Session ID] - the value should NOT include the [ ] brackets
Where a parameter is listed such as <Session ID> - the value should NOT include the < > brackets


Example: /e [Emote] would be typed like /e sit
Example: /e <Emote> would be typed like /e sit
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |C
! colspan="2" |C
|-
|/callsign_set <callsign>
|Sets callsign of unit
|-
|/callsign_setstate <state number>
|Sets callsign status
|-
|/callsign_set_vehicle
|Sets vehicle roof number
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |/carry
| style="text-align:center;" |/carry
Line 190: Line 180:
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |/cruisecontrol
| style="text-align:center;" |/cruisecontrol
|Toggles Cruise Control - Default Key {{Key|Y}}
|Toggles Cruise Control - Default Key {{Key|U}}
|-
|-
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |D
! colspan="2" style="text-align:center;" |D
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |/dispatch
| style="text-align:center;" |/dispatch
|Toggles wherever or not you receive dispatch alerts related to your job
|Toggles dispatch alerts on/off related to your job
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |E
! colspan="2" |E
|-
|-
|/e [Emote] or /emote [Emote]
|/e <Emote> or /emote <Emote>
|Character does the given emote (options can be found doing /emotes)
|Character does the given emote (options can be found doing /emotes)
|-
|-
Line 210: Line 200:
|/emotemenu
|/emotemenu
|Opens menu to select animation/emote/walks
|Opens menu to select animation/emote/walks
|-
|/escort confirm
|Escort players - Default Key {{Key|SHIFT}} + {{Key|G}}
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |F
! colspan="2" |F
Line 216: Line 209:
|Flips a coin - returns heads or tails and shows those around you the result
|Flips a coin - returns heads or tails and shows those around you the result
|-
|-
|/frequency [number]
|/frequency number
|Changes radio frequency to the provided value
|Changes radio frequency to the provided value
|-
|-
Line 224: Line 217:
|Opens the Gang Menu - Default Key {{Key|F6}}
|Opens the Gang Menu - Default Key {{Key|F6}}
|-
|-
|/givekey [Session ID]
|/givekey Session ID
|When in a car that you have keys for, will give a copy of the key to the player with that session ID
|When in a car that you have keys for, will give a copy of the key to the player with that session ID
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |M
! colspan="2" |M
|-
|-
|/me [Message]
|/me Message
|Message that appears on your player - use to communicate an action to others around you
|Message that appears on your player - use to communicate an action to others around you
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |N
! colspan="2" |N
|-
|-
|/nearby [Emote]
|/nearby Emote
|Shared emotes to do with people near you - see /emotemenu > "Shared Emotes" for full list
|Shared emotes to do with people near you - see /emotemenu > "Shared Emotes" for full list
|-
|-
Line 251: Line 244:
|Opens Help / Wiki Page - Default Key {{Key|F5}}
|Opens Help / Wiki Page - Default Key {{Key|F5}}
|-
|-
|/ooc "[Message]"
|/ooc Message
|Quotes are required - to type a message in OOC chat - the whole server will see this
|Type a message in OOC chat - the whole server will see this.
|-
|/looc Message
|Type a message in LOOC chat - local ooc chat - people near you will see this.
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |P
! colspan="2" |P
Line 273: Line 269:
|Increases radio frequency by 1 (keybind available to be bind in FiveM Controls)
|Increases radio frequency by 1 (keybind available to be bind in FiveM Controls)
|-
|-
|/radio_panic
|/radio_panic Confirm
|Panic Button Press - Code Zero - Default Key {{Key|SHIFT}} + {{Key|B}}
|Panic Button Press - Code Zero - Default Key {{Key|SHIFT}} + {{Key|B}}
|-
|-
Line 291: Line 287:
|Stops and discards R* Clip Recording
|Stops and discards R* Clip Recording
|-
|-
|/roll [number]
|/restrain confirm
|Allows you to restrain someone - Default Key (Factions) {{Key|ALT}} + {{Key|R}}
|-
|/roll number
|Results with a random number between 1 and the number you input, shows to those around you
|Results with a random number between 1 and the number you input, shows to those around you
|-
|-
Line 298: Line 297:
|/sessionheads
|/sessionheads
|Reveals ID of player above their heads for short period time. Cooldown applies after
|Reveals ID of player above their heads for short period time. Cooldown applies after
|-
|/siren_lights primary
|Blue/Amber lights on vehicles - Default Key {{Key|Q}}
|-
|/siren_lights secondary
|Rear red lights on vehicles - Default Key {{Key|SHIFT}} + {{Key|Q}}
|-
|-
|/stream
|/stream
Line 309: Line 314:
! colspan="2" |W
! colspan="2" |W
|-
|-
|/walk [Style]
|/walk Style
|Changes the style of walk for your character - options are available when doing /walks
|Changes the style of walk for your character - options are available when doing /walks
|-
|-
Line 315: Line 320:
|Lists the available walk styles which can be selected using /walk [Style]
|Lists the available walk styles which can be selected using /walk [Style]
|-
|-
|/window [up/down]
|/window up/down
|Lowers car window up/down
|Lowers car window up/down
|}
|}
Line 329: Line 334:


Setting the number to 0 will allow you to move all of the specified item at once, no matter how many there are.
Setting the number to 0 will allow you to move all of the specified item at once, no matter how many there are.
== Directional Radio ==
You can now have directional radio audio on server thanks to the most recent VoIP update.
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! colspan="2" |
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |/abalance radio left 100 | /abalance radio right 1
|To have radio audio come out of your left ear only
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |/abalance radio left 1 | /abalance radio right 100
|To have radio audio come out of your right ear only
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<nowiki>/abalance radio left 100 | /abalance radio right 100</nowiki>
|To have the radio audio return to default
|-
! colspan="2" |
[[Category:GTA Guides]]
[[Category:GTA Guides]]
[[Category:GTARP]]
[[Category:GTARP]]
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
|}
== Creating a Custom Shortcut for RPUK ==
If RPUK is the main server you play on, you can create a custom shortcut so that when you launch FiveM it has everything ready for you. If RPUK is not your main server but you still want a custom shortcut, you can create multiple shortcuts by creating copies of the launch application.
'''Step 1: Find and create your Shortcut.'''
If you launch from your desktop via this icon:
[[File:FiveM Launch Logo.png|frameless]]
This is your shortcut, and you can create multiple shortcuts by copying this. However, if you launch from your start menu, your shortcut is located below:
C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs
'''Step 2: Edit your shortcut.'''
Right click on your shortcut and click properties which will bring up a menu like this:
[[File:Shortcut2real.png|frameless]]
You will edit the Target portion. You will type '''-pure_1''' at the end of the target box. Your Target box should now look like this:
C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\FiveM\FiveM.exe -pure_1
'''It is important to note that if all the text in the target box is wrapped in quotes, you need to add the text inside the quotes.'''
This will put the launcher into the ready state to connect to RPUK, but there are other things you can put into the Target box to further automate the process for you.
'''Optional: Build Number'''
Other servers may be on a different server build than RPUK which will result in FiveM having to restart to change builds before you are able to connect to RPUK. To have the shortcut place you into the correct build every time, you will add '''+b3258''' in your target box which will appear as below:
C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\FiveM\FiveM.exe -pure_1 +b3258
(+b3258 is the current build of RPUK as of 05/03/2025)
'''Optional: Direct Connection to RPUK'''
You can have it direct connect to RPUK instead of having to manually connect via the launcher. You do this by adding '''+connect xaamj5''' to your target box, and if you also added the build number it will appear as below:
C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\FiveM\FiveM.exe -pure_1 +b3258 +connect xaamj5
'''Final Step: Save the shortcut!'''
You don't want all your hard work going to waste. Click apply on your changes and have fun!
Arma, GTA
130

edits

Navigation menu